opc_loader
Print Page:

PRIVACY AND COOKIE DECLARATION


AlchemiA respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you
provide is treated confidentially.

To make shopping as pleasant as possible, we store your personal data and the details regarding
your order and the use of our services, using one of the most modern techniques:
The Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

Registration and purpose of personal data
To see our prices, you must first register with our web shop. After acceptance of the registration,
we save the personal data you have provided via the user name you have chosen.

When registering, we store information such as your name and address, telephone number,
e-mail address, delivery and payment details so that you do not have to fill in every time and
so that we can contact you in the context of the execution of the agreement.

If you register with AlchemiA, we store the data on a Secure (= secure) Server.

AlchemiA collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes
(and of which basis):

  • Allow you to create an account (Permission)
  • To deliver goods and services to you (Permission)
  • To contact you if necessary to carry out our services (Agreement)
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products (Permission)
  • Handling your payment (Agreement)
  • Sending our newsletter (Permission)
  • Personal and order data if we are required to do so by law, such as information that
    we need for our tax return (Legal obligation / Agreement)


Sharing personal data to third parties
AlchemiA will not provide or sell your personal information to third parties and will only make these
available to third parties if necessary for the execution of the agreement or to comply with a legal
obligation. For example, our shipping partner in connection with shipments.
With companies that process your data in our order, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure
the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.
Our employees and third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Newsletter
We offer a newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties about our products and / or
services. When creating your account, you can choose to receive a newsletter. Each newsletter
contains a link that allows you to log out immediately and easily.

View, modify or delete your data
You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the
personal settings of your account or you can also send us a request (see our details below). For
questions about our privacy policy or questions regarding access, changes or deletion of your
personal data, you can contact us at any time using the following information:

AlchemiA
Napoleonsweg 70
6086 AH Neer
0475 – 215917
team [at] alchemia.nl


To prevent abuse and to ensure that the request has been made by you, we can ask you to identify
yourself. AlchemiA will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Authority personal data
Of course we are happy to help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data.
Under the privacy legislation you also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection
Authority against these processing of personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority
(https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) for this.

Retention periods
AlchemiA does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve goals for
which your data is collected.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our web shop. We have signed a processor
agreement with Google to make agreements about the handling of our data. We take security measures
to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data.

Websites or services of third parties
This statement does not apply to websites or services of third parties that are connected or linked to our
website by means of links or otherwise. We can’t guarantee that third parties handle your personal data
in a reliable or secure manner. We encourage you to read the privacy statement or other (general) terms
and conditions of these websites or services before using the websites or services of these third parties.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer. AlchemiA
uses cookies to recognize you on a subsequent visit. Cookies enable us to gather information about the
use of our services and to improve and adapt these to the wishes of our visitor. Our cookies contain
information regarding personal identification. You can set your browser so that you do not receive
cookies while shopping at AlchemiA.

Changes Privacy statement
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. Therefore, consult this text regularly to
make sure that you have taken note of the most recent version.



GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS ALCHEMIA


Article 1. Applicability
1.1 all offers, orders and agreements of AlchemiA these general conditions apply.
1.2 accepting an offer or placing an order implies the applicability of these terms and conditions.
1.3  the provisions in these terms and conditions may be changed only in writing, in which case the
      remaining provisions remain in force.
1.4 All rights and claims, as in these terms and conditions and any further agreements for AlchemiA
      are stipulated, are also stipulated for AlchemiA intermediaries and other third parties.

Article 2. Offers/agreements
2.1 all offers are without engagement and AlchemiA  expressly reserves the right to change prices,
      especially when it’s necessary under (legal) regulations. See also article 3.5.
2.2 an agreement only comes after acceptance of your order by AlchemiA. AlchemiA is entitled to
      refuse orders or certain conditions to the delivery, unless explicitly stated otherwise. If an order is
      not accepted, AlchemiA will let you know this within ten (10) working days after receipt of the order.

Article 3. Prices and payments
3.1 the prices for the products and services offered are in Euros, exclusive of VAT and excluding
      handling and shipping costs, any taxes or other levies, unless otherwise stated or agreed in writing.
3.2 payment must be done on forehand
3.3 If the prices for the offered products and services increase in the period between the order and the
      execution thereof, you are entitled to cancel the order or dissolve the agreement within ten (10)
      days after notice of the price increase by AlchemiA.

Article 4. Delivery
4.1 the delivery of the products shall take place at the time when the products are ready for shipment
      to you.

Article 5. Intellectual property
5.1 the ownership of delivered products shall proceed, if you already have what you owe on account
      of any agreement to AlchemiA, has met. The risk of the products is yours at the time of delivery.

Article 6. Intellectual and industrial property rights
6.1 you should respect all intellectual and industrial property rights attached to the products delivered
      by AlchemiA unconditionally.
6.2 AlchemiA does not guarantee that the delivered products do not infringe any (unwritten) intellectual
      and/or industrial property right of third parties.

Article 7. Complaints and liability
7.1 you have the obligation to examine whether the products meet the agreement. If this is not the case,
      you should contact AlchemiA thereof as soon as possible and in any event within seven (7) working
      days after the episode, at least after observation reasonably possible, in writing/email and
      sufficient detail.
7.2 if it is demonstrated that the products do not meet the agreement, AlchemiA has the choice to
      replace the relevant products by new products or refund the invoice value.

Article 8. Orders/communication
8.1 for misunderstandings, mutilations, delays or incomplete orders and notices as a result of the use of
      Internet or any other means of any other communication between you and AlchemiA , or between a
      third parties and AlchemiA, as they relate to the relationship between you and AlchemiA.  AlchemiA,
      is not liable, unless and to the extent that case of intent or gross negligence on the part of AlchemiA.

Article 9. Force Majeure
9.1 without prejudice to the other rights due to, AlchemiA in the event of force majeure the right to, at its
      own option, to suspend the execution of your order or to dissolve the agreement without judicial
      intervention, to communicate this in writing to you and this without being held to any compensation
      off AlchemiA, unless in the circumstances according to the standards of reasonableness and
      fairness this  would be unacceptable.
9.2 force majeure means any shortcoming which cannot be allocated to AlchemiA, because it is not
      due to her fault and not under the law, legal act or generally accepted for her account.

Article 10. Miscellaneous
10.1 if you do in writing to AlchemiA off an address, company name is entitled to that address to
        send all orders, unless you do a writing to AlchemiA of another address to which your
        orders need to be sent.

Article 11. Disclaimer
11.1 AlchemiA is committed to helping the information it offers on the website as complete and
        accurate as possible, but makes no warranties with respect to the accuracy of the information
        provided. Visitors and/or users of this website can not in any way derive rights from the
        information provided on the website. All information is subject to price changes, type errors,
        mistakes and market developments.
11.2 When by AlchemiA during any period of time whether or not implied deviations from these
        conditions, this shall not affect its right to demand immediate and strict compliance with these
        conditions. You can never assert any right by virtue of the fact that AlchemiA  applies these
         conditions smoothly.
11.3 if one or more of the provisions of these terms and conditions or any other agreement with
        AlchemiA in violation with any applicable legal provision, the relevant provision come expire
        and be replaced by a legally permissible comparable provision by AlchemiA.
11.4 AlchemiA is authorized to the use of third parties in the execution of your order (s).

Article 12. Applicable law and jurisdiction
12.1 all rights, obligations, offers, orders and agreements to which these conditions apply, as
        well as to those conditions,  exclusively the Dutch law is applicable.
12.2 All disputes between parties will be submitted to the competent court in the Netherlands.

In the picture
Contact

Napoleonsweg 70
6086 AH Neer (Limburg)
Tel: +31 (0)475-215917
Mail: team@alchemia.nl